Results of the Year 2020
Key Achievements and Outstanding Persons
of Gubkin University
Gratitude of the President
of the Russian Federation
Following the order of the President of the Russian Federation dated 20 July 2020 No.185-рп, the faculty and staff members of Gubkin University were expressed gratitude for achievements in science and education, as well as in training highly qualified specialists.

The award was presented to Professor Viktor Martynov, Rector of Gubkin University
by Mr. Valery Falkov, Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation.
Agency-level Awards
Rankings
1001+ in World University Rankings 2021
1001+ in World University Rankings 2021 by subject: engineering and technology,
801+ in World University Rankings 2021 by subject: physical sciences
169th in QS University Rankings: EECA
23d among Russian universities
22d in 100 Russian university ranking
Top 15 in Russian Universities Through the Eyes of Students – 2019
8-11th in Ranking of University Effectiveness Monitoring
Top 30 in 100 Best Universities in Russia - 2020
Among the winners based on the annual reports competition
Among the laureates of VII All-Russian competition "University Press Service"
Top Scientists 2020
Dedov Alexey Georgievich
Head, Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry
Best Scientist (publications in highly rated journals, scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Development of a platform for the rapid detection of SARS-CoV-2 and associated microorganisms
Elagina Oksana Yurievna
Head, Department of Tribology and Repair Technology of Oil and Gas Equipment
Best Scientist (scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Vibration hazard assessment during the operation of gas distribution stations operating at high alert regime
Kapustin Vladimir Mikhailovich
Head, Department of Oil Refining Technology
Best Scientist (publications in highly rated journals)

Research topics:
Development of technology and production of high-octane low-carbon biologically active additives
Kenig Evgeny Yakovlevich
Professor, Department of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engines
Best Scientist (publications in highly rated journals)

Research topics:
Modeling the processes of chemical technology. Study of processes and devices for the separation of liquid and gas mixtures, aspects of mass and heat transfer, diffusion in multicomponent mixtures
Kucherov Vladimir Georgievich
Professor, Department of Physics
Best Scientist (publications in highly rated journals)

Research topics:
Study of hydrocarbon systems at ultra-high temperature and pressure parameters
Lobusev Alexander Vyacheslavovich
Head, Department of General and Petroleum Field Geology
Best Scientist (Head of PJSC Gazprom topics, scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Assessment of gas potential and development of recommendations for licensing in Eastern Siberia for PJSC Gazprom; research to characterize the geological structure of gas-promising facilities on the East Sakhalin shelf for PJSC Gazprom; assessment of oil and gas potential and development of recommendations for offshore geological exploration of the Central Caspian for PJSC LUKOIL
Postnikova Olga Vasilievna
Head, Research Laboratory for Oil-and-gas-bearing Capacity in Eastern Siberia; Professor, Department of Lithology
Best Scientist (scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Lithology of natural oil and gas reservoirs
Ryzhkov Valery Ivanovich
Head, Department of Exploration Geophysics and Computer Systems
Best Scientist (scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Launch of new scientific research areas in the field of geology and geophysics at Gubkin University
Chernysheva Elena Alexandrovna
Professor, Department of Oil Refining Technology
Best Scientist (scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Processes and technologies for hydrocarbon raw materials refining; fuel production
Shvechkov Vitaly Alexandrovich
Associate Professor, Department of Gas and Oil Pipelines Engineering and Operation
Best Scientist (scope of R&D)

Research topics:
Computer modeling of oil and gas pipeline transportation systems
World-Class Scientific Center "Sustainable development of liquid hydrocarbons of the Planet"
Gubkin University is engaged in the development of reagents and technologies for enhancing oil recovery and stimulation of hydrocarbon production for fields at a later stage of development.

The work will be carried out within the Consortium based on four organizations: Gubkin University, Kazan Federal University, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University and Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology.

The Center brings together scientists from various departments, including physical and colloid chemistry, lithology, organic chemistry and petroleum chemistry, applied mathematics and computer modeling, development and operation of oil fields, technology of chemicals for the oil and gas industry.

This will enable to solve the tasks faced by the World-Class Scientific Center and achieve the planned results.
Best Department for Research Work

Department of Physical and Colloid Chemistry - long time leaders in research (implementation of federal target programs, grants of the Russian Science Foundation, high volume of R&D and publications in high-ranking journals)
Vinokurov Vladimir Arnoldovich
Head of Department
Research topics:
Development and research of new polymer functional composites based on natural nanomaterials
Voronin Denis Viktorovich
Senior Researcher
Research topics:
Composite thermal control units that contain phase transition materials
Glotov Alexander Pavlovich
Senior Researcher
Research topics:
Development of new highly efficient nanostructured catalysts based on natural and synthetic aluminosilicates for petrochemical and oil refining processes
Gushchin Pavel Alexandrovich
Leading Researcher
Research topics:
Natural loss and technological loss of hydrocarbons during production, transportation and storage
Ivanov Evgeny Vladimirovich
Leading Researcher
Research topics:
Processing of hydrocarbon and plant raw materials, plasma chemistry and development of functional nanomaterials
Kopitsyn Dmitry Sergeevich
Researcher, Laboratory of Aluminosilicate Nanomaterials
Research topics:
Application of giant Raman spectroscopy for the analysis of microbiological objects, study of the composition of lipids

Grant from the President of the Russian Federation
Kotelev Mikhail Sergeevich
Assistant Professor
Research topics:
Research of techniques for obtaining and properties of biofuels
Novikov Andrey Alexandrovich
Associate Professor
Research topics:
Research of critical phenomena, development of automatic methods for processing spectral data, research in the field of chemotaxonomy of microorganisms
Semyonov Anton Pavlovich
Associate Professor
Research topics:
Study of phase equilibrium and nucleation of gas hydrates, development of hybrid hydrate growth inhibitors
Stavitskaya Anna Vyacheslavovna
Senior Researcher
Research topics:
Development of new nanostructured functional materials on aluminosilicate carriers
Defense of Candidate's and Doctor's Degrees
Bobkov Vitaly Viktorovich
Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Education and Sports

PhD thesis:
Rational test proportioning in preparing students to reach a qualifying standard of GTO V and VI

Didenko Elena Vladimirovna
Assistant Professor, Department of Technical Mechanics

PhD thesis:
Development and analysis of coplanar multiple mechanisms based on graph theory
Ivanova Maria Viktorovna
Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Safety and Environmental Protection

Doctorate thesis:
Scientific and methodological basis for assessment and risk reduction of injury in the fuel and energy complex


Kitaeva Irina Alexandrovna
Assistant Professor, Department of Lithology

PhD thesis:
Types and genesis of reservoir porosity and permeability of the Lower Cambrian carbonate deposits of the southwestern slope of the Nepa-Botuoba Anteclis
Grants from the President of the Russian Federation
Araslanov Roman Rafaelyevich
ХТМ-20-03
Bragina Elizaveta Alekseevna
ХЭ-19-08
Valiev Azat Ilgamovich
ХТ-19-05
Zvorykina Anastasia Igorevna
ГНМ-19-01
Ivlyushkin Alexander Sergeevich
КЮ-19-06
Ignashov Egor Denisovich
ЭФ-17-05
Keudebaev Zhaslan Batyrkhanovich
ГЭ-17-06
Korotchenkova Maria Maksimovna
КМ-19-05
Nikitina Irina Vyacheslavovna
ХТМ-19-05
Savelenko Vsevolod Dmitrievich
ХТМ-20-01
Salikhov Amir Arturovich
РН-17-05
Top University Teachers According to Student Survey
Balycheva Marina Borisovna
Associate Professor, Department of Philosophy, Social and Political Technologies
Boziev Sadin Nazirovich
Professor, Department of Physics
Vikhrov Alexey Evgenievich
Assistant, Department of Industrial Safety and Environmental Protection
Gryzova Irina Igorevna
Assistant Professor, Department of Economics of Oil and Gas Industry
Ivanova Anastasia Vladimirovna
Assistant Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Konev Sergey Igorevich
Assistant Professor, Department of Information, Energy Law and Criminal Law Disciplines
Korobov Anton Valerievich
Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Safety and Environmental Protection
Kuznechikov Alexander Sergeevich
Assistant Professor, Department of Theoretical Mechanics
Meritsidi Iraklis Iraklievich
Assistant Professor, Department of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engines
Morozov Vitaly Vladimirovich
Associate Professor, Department of Economic Theory
Noskova Alina Mikhailovna
Assistant Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Okhapkina Nadezhda Konstantinovna
Assistant Professor, Department of History
Popadko Natalia Vladimirovna
Associate Professor, Department of Strategic Management of the Fuel and Energy Complex
Romanenko Olga Alexandrovna
Associate Professor, Department of Design Automation of Oil and Gas Industry Facilities
Rusev Vladimir Nikolaevich
Associate Professor,Department of Advanced Mathematics
Skorikov Alexander Vasilievich
Associate Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Stokolos Olga Anatolyevna
Associate Professor, Department of Organic Chemistry and Petroleum Chemistry
Sulyan Gagik Sarkisovich
Associate Professor, Department of Security Management of Complex Systems
Fedoseev Mikhail Nikolaevich
Assistant Professor, Department of Gas and Oil Pipelines Engineering and Operation
Fomenko Natalia Alekseevna
Associate Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Top Faculty Teachers According to Student Survey
Afanasyeva Maria Alexandrovna
Associate Professor, Department of General and Petroleum Field Geology
Faculty of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics
Goryunova Lyubov Fedorovna
Associate Professor, Department of General and Petroleum Field Geology
Faculty of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics
Guskov Mikhail Anatolievich
Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Safety and Environmental Protection
Faculty оf Mechanical Engineering
Dushin Andrey Vladimirovich
Professor, Department of Philosophy, Social and Political Technologies
Faculty of Humanities
Ermoshkina Iraida Germanovna
Associate Professor, Department of Technical Mechanics
Faculty оf Mechanical Engineering
Zinovieva Lyudmila Valerievna
Associate Professor, Department of Organic Chemistry and Petroleum Chemistry
Faculty of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Ivanova Lyudmila Vyacheslavovna
Professor, Department of Organic Chemistry and Petroleum Chemistry
Faculty of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Izotova Elena Valerievna
Associate Professor, Department of Security of Digital Economy and Risk Management
Faculty of Integrated Security of the Fuel and Energy Complex
Kalashnikova Ekaterina Sergeevna
Associate Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering
Kalinin Alexander Fedorovich
Professor, Department of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engines
Faculty of Design, Construction and Exploitation of Pipeline Transport Systems
Koshelev Vladimir Nikolaevich
Head, Department of Organic Chemistry and Petroleum Chemistry
Faculty of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Kudzhba Ilyaida Solmazovna
Assistant, Department of Strategic Management of the Fuel and Energy Complex
Faculty of International Energy Business
Lazko Nina Viktorovna
Associate Professor, Department of Technical Mechanics
Faculty оf Mechanical Engineering
Larina Lidia Borisovna
Associate Professor, Department of Financial Management
Faculty of Economics and Management
Leonovich Igor Alexandrovich
Associate Professor, Department of Construction and Repair of Gas and Oil Pipelines and Storage Facilities
Faculty of Design, Construction and Exploitation of Pipeline Transport Systems
Makarova Anna Yurievna
Associate
Associate Professor, Department of General and Petroleum Field Geology
Faculty of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics
Martynova Olga Alexandrovna
Assistant Professor, Department of Information, Energy Law and Criminal Law Disciplines
Faculty of Law
Melnikova Inna Nikolaevna
Assistant Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering
Miloserdova Lyudmila Vadimovna
Associate Professor, Department of Oil and Gas Prospecting and Exploration
Faculty of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics
Orekhova Irina Vsevolodovna
Associate Professor, Department of Oil Products and Gas Supplies
Faculty of Design, Construction and Exploitation of Pipeline Transport Systems
Pelmeneva Anastasia Alekseevna
Head, Department of Economics of Oil and Gas Industry
Faculty of Economics and Management
Popleteeva Galina Anatolievna
Associate Professor, Department of History
Faculty of Humanities
Romanenko Svetlana Valentinovna
Associate Professor, Department of Technical Mechanics
Faculty оf Mechanical Engineering
Stupak Igor Sergeevich
Associate Professor, Department of Automated Control Systems
Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering
Ulanov Valery Vladimirovich
Assistant, Department of Gas and Oil Pipelines Engineering and Operation
Faculty of Design, Construction and Exploitation of Pipeline Transport Systems
Utyashov Eduard Klimentievich
Associate Professor, Department of Theory and History of State and Law
Faculty of Law
Filippov Anatoly Nikolaevich
Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering
Frolov Alexander Olegovich
Assistant Professor, Department of Oil and Gas Trading and Logistics
Faculty of International Energy Business
Khabibullin Rinat Alfredovich
Associate Professor, Department of Oil Field Development and Operation
Faculty of Oil and Gas Field Development
Khanukaeva Daria Yurievna
Associate Professor, Department of Advanced Mathematics
Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering
Shelyago Evgeny Vladimirovich
Associate Professor, Department of Oil Field Development and Operation
Faculty of Oil and Gas Field Development
Yurchenko Natalia Yurievna
Associate Professor, Department of Strategic Management of the Fuel and Energy Complex
Faculty of International Energy Business
Student Achievements
Gubkin University SPE Student Chapter received ACM Student Chapter Excellence Award
Student television GUtv is the winner of the festival and competition of the television creativity in the category of the university technical education "Telezachet"
Student Scientific Society activists among the winners of the 3d BRICS Youth Energy Summit
Gubkin University students are the holders of individual grants in the section on logistics, refining and sales based on the results of the final all-Russian stage in the research competition among students as part of the scientific and technical conference held by Gazprom Neft PJSC
Creative Gubkin University students are the laureates of the international competition among CIS countries "We are strong in unity"
Gubkin University team is the winner of the student league of the autumn cup of CASE-IN International Engineering Championship
Gubkin University cheer and dance team "Barrel" became the bronze medalist at the National Cheerleading and Cheersport Competition 2020 in Moscow
Students of Gubkin University team "Scarlet Roses" awarded the titles of Masters of Sports of Russia in fitness-aerobics
Gubkin University student is the holder of two gold medals in left and right armwrestling at the Russian championship in armwrestling for juniors under 21
Gubkin University is the winner of the grant competition of the the Russian Federal Agency for Youth Affairs (Rosmolodezh)
Gubkin University awarded a commendation by the the Russian Federal Agency for Youth Affairs for conducting patriotic events
Gubkin University became the winner in the team event at the 15th All-Russian Student Olympiad "Instrument Engineering - 2020"
Gubkin University representatives are the prize winners of the Open International Student Internet Olympiad
Gubkin University student is the finalist of the Russian national award "Student of the Year - 2020"
All-Russian student Olympiad "I am a professional": 3 gold medalist diplomas, 1 bronze medalist diploma, 3 winner diplomas, 2 medalist diplomas
The goup leaders of Gubkin University became the winners in the category "The best system for monitoring the quality of the educational process" of the All-Russian competition for the best organization of student self-government bodies
Infrastructure Development
Назад
Website developed by
the Office of Internet Information Resources

Materials prepared by
the Office of Public Relations
For information editing, contact the Office of Public Relations:
Phone: +7 (499) 507-81-77
E-mail: press@gubkin.ru
Made on
Tilda